Friday, October 17, 2008

iPhone no more, HTC Touch come over

I blogged a while before about how I wished I had the iPhone.

Recently I went to Centre Point Sabah and asked about the iPhone at the Apple Outlet. Guess what? They have phased out the iPhone I wanted for the iPhone 3G with a much higher price. Great. Just great.

I decided just then and then I decided I would not be able to afford that and I would just look for a normal PDA to do my work.

A visit to the PDAexpert in 1 Borneo however put my sadness aside. They had a PDA phone which was really much better than the iPhone in terms of programs. HTC Touch Diamond. After looking at it and handling it for half an hour. I was in Love. So I got home and surfed the web for a few days looking at reviews on it. I also am wondering how much I will need a QWERTY layout to type. Hmmm.



Ponder.. ponder.. ponder.. surf.. surf.. surf.. read.. read.. read.. Then I found one info which made me think I should wait for the HTC Touch Pro aka Raphael.. How cool is that name... :) wink* wink* :p . It perfectly marries the fun side of having a smart phone with work. Apparently it is also possible to give power point presentations from this tiny machine. Cool. Does that mean I don't have to lug my heavy laptop around. I hope. I will definitely get this HTC Touch Pro now. Given that it has arrived here.

Ok now I am settled and I can work. Ha ha ha

Thursday, October 16, 2008

The future

I am very good at predicting my own future.
Here is my own prediction.
On Monday I will reluctantly drag myself out of bed at 5.30 am and get ready to leave the house by 6.15 am. I will have maybe the worst Monday blues ever.

Hahaha as if I am a fortune teller.

I know this because, today is the second last day of my maternity leave. I do not look forward to the tons of mail I need to go through. The number of people who want to see me. Furthermore I need to look into some classes that I have to give as well. Ugh.

I just want to focus on some research writing. Need to give myself a mental note to block time for it.

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Happy Birthday to MOH

I hope you had a funfilled 31st birthday. Maybe I will surprise you by bringing you out tonight. :)

I would like to thank you for the wonderful Sons you have given me. I thank you for making me stronger. I thank you for making me realize I am a strong woman and I can KICK **se hahahha. Thank you for your efforts and your struggle.

I thank you as well for sticking around this pain in the **se wife of yours. Ha ha ha. I know we have had our share of marital challenges. We are bound to have a normal rugged journey of discovery, because life as we knew it before has ended. I am not sure if our journey together is long but I know it will be tortuous. I hope we will persevere and be good parents to our sons.

I am writing all this because I want you to know that you are loved. So very loved and appreciated by me and by our kids. Happy birthday.

Reminisce

rem·i·nisce (rm-ns)
intr.v. rem·i·nisced, rem·i·nisc·ing, rem·i·nisc·es
To recollect and tell of past experiences or events.

hmm I like doing this once in a while. It is funny and joyful to look behind you and smile at the path you have taken. The viewpoint is always rewarding.

Now I have reached a point in my life that I have always wanted to be. Yet there is more to come. I want more. I know I can achieve more. I know the future stores a lot more for me. I can feel it deep in my heart that my journey in life is long and soo full.

Back in July 2005, mid summer in Birmingham. I started writing my thesis. I wrote this

I announce my marriage to my Thesis today!

Wednesday, July 6th, 2005

Today I start on my thesis.. nothing much just bloody stressed and wondering if i will ever survive it without anyone special in my life.. (I recently got single then.. hahahha I was really sad and lonely... duh)

My industrial supervisor yesterday said she is happy with my work so far. My academic supervisors are all also happy with it.. Great.. now I just need to start writing up.. but it feels so lonely without that special person next to you giving that special understanding… (oooh nooooo... hhahahahha so kesian)

hmm anyway.. I did update my CV today and gonna apply to do some post doc jobs around… and also started on my thesis.. basic templating in Word.. and sorting out my reference manager.. boring stuff… then Risa (my sexy skilled rich hairdresser/friend).. match maked me with a Hong kong guy called tony.. not my type.. but he was a recruitment guy so.. i got his email anyway just in case it resulted in a job.. hehehehe (i dont remember the guy anymore,, i did not even remember this)

anyhoo.. i am gonna go back to work.. and msning.. ppl.. heheheh :p


That was it.. very short two paragraph first blog of mine. :) Oh so sweet. Now I am at another point which I have to kickstart. The research side of my academic work. Don't get me wrong.. I have done some but I have to get this machine on full swing now.

Lots to do...

What I did in Summer of 2005

This one is a very sweet memory..

Archive for July, 2005

A journey on my own (Warning! a long one)

Sunday, July 17th, 2005

I went to Cambridge yesterday and came back today… It started out to be scary for me.. to be on my own and I lost my Young Person’s Railcard.. I also forgot my camera.. duh… I tried renewing my card at the uni station.. but they did not have a form.. hmmm… then had to buy a separate ticket to get to Birmingham New Street. Then I had to queue up for an hour. Phuuuu.. Penat ooooh.. Luckily I left the house much earlier, I sort of anticipated that it would take a lot of time to get a replacement card… then I went for lunch.. makan meehun goreng basah.. yum at my favourite malaysian restaurant..

then had to rush to train station.. found out that the trip is sooo long la.. like 3 hours.. even going to lancaster or london is only 2 hours. hmmmm what to do.. i already promise to go to see a friend from a-levels college.. whom i havent seen for ten years.. damn.. long man… too long

Her name is Lisa.. comes from a humble school in penang.. and from a humble family.. and from my a-level college.. she was the only girl out of four ppl who got into cambridge.. she is very very very intelligent and fun too… when i saw her again it was a sight for sore eyes.. i felt soo happy..

We chatted..she walked me around the cambridge campus.. the sun shining with clear blue skies and the campus is really really like a beautiful european city.. with gothic and roman architecture.. lots of types.. with lotsa green grass.. trees and a canal… we chatted.. had dinner and chatted some more.. Gosh we had to catch up on sooo many things… eventually we decided to punt.. night punting.. ooh it was soo serene and beautiful.. What u do is drop this long 5 metre pole into the water and use it to push the boat…. without pulling the pole out of the water.. u use the pole as a rudder to direct the boat.. so push and direct.. Hehehehe ;) Lisa did it first then she let me try it.. at first I was sooo damn scared of falling into the water.. but Lisa did well to guide me.. and then i eventually got the hang of it.. although when lisa said.. okay we go straight so u dont have to do the difficult move of turning the whole boat.. but instead of going forward i went round.. hahahahah i actually turned the boat.. hehehheheh well turning is good…


I learned a new skill.. sooo rewarding… the canals had bridges like in venice.. and u have to sort of push the boat and let the momentum carry u across under the bridge.. There was two favourite spots i liked while punting… the one when i first took over.. the place was quiet and peaceful.. water was beautiful.. the geese were in a line going pass us.. hmmm i dont have enough words to describe it…. then the second place was the city centre where the bars were.. it was busy with life.. ppl talking, eating and drinking.. the contrast was amazing… I did this about 10 pm hahahh night punting… Lisa only told me this morning that she was actually afraid coz there were only us girls.. but she did not show any fear last night.. so i felt so brave.. funny…

This morning we went to have breakfast.. by this time Lisa is asking me to do a post doc in cambridge.. she is also writing up and will be doing a one year post doc there.. hahahahah i dunno.. maybe i will.. the place is soooo beautiful.. it is hard not to want to go and work there for a while… I found out that Lisa is also after an academic life.. which was funny coz we have the same reasons for wanting it… it was a nice feeling to know u are not alone when u are in a world of rat races.. when u just want a simple car to get u from A to B… A simple house.. small enough so we can clean it easily.. but enough space to have guests… and a job which we can work at our own leisure… hehehehe.. dunno if that is really the case.. but we seemed to think so.. coz when projects need doing.. we know we can get it done.. but then if we feel like taking a break.. we can.. nice sweet life… heheheh

We went punting again.. hahahha (can u tell that i love punting?) and we met her bestfriend Seena, he is in Trinity college… just in case u dunno what trinity college is famous for… it is Sir Isaac Newton.. he was in this college.. anyway.. Seena is her friend who dated 2004 Miss Universe (Iranian Canadian) hahahha ooh u gotta ask me for the story.. it is funny.. nanti this blog gets too long.. anyway.. i took turns with Seena on the punt.. it was another sunny beautiful day… hmmmm the day had to end.. like all good things.. but I hope with this blog.. i will always remember it… God Bless…

joy, leen, roy, cora.. i hope one day i can bring u there and punt.. one fine day like today.. it is lovely.. and fun… love u all… by the way.. Lisa is also the third daughter.. she has two older sisters and a younger sister and brother… just like me.. funny isnt it…

Saturday, October 11, 2008

My Kiddo and My Baby

The two most important men in my life. I love them so much. I would give my life for them.


My Baby is so sweet.


I have noticed that he has a totally different character to his brother. He smiles at the simplest coo from you. He smiles right after feeding. It is like he is complimenting the chef.


He poos but once or twice a day and does a very big one. His poo overflows his cloth nappy or his disposable nappy. It practically looks like a big atom bomb went off in there.

Hmm poo, smiles and cries. Yeah he cries too. He gets upset about things I do not understand. But most of the time I can guess it will be either he is sleepy, hungry or wants to be carried around the house. He does not really cry because of wet nappies. Strange.

My Kiddo tho is sooo loving but also very jealous of his little bro. He has started getting extra clingy to me and had lessened his clinginess to his dad. But poor Kiddo he has the shits and gets sick most of the time. This stomach bug really pisses me off. Poor Kiddo. He has lost a lot of weight and can not keep much down. I wish he gets well soon. Di di boding dibo dibo ding. :) Please God make my Kiddo better soon. It is painful to see him hungry at one moment then vomitting the next.
When My Kiddo was a teeny little wee baby himself. He was the most precious little bundle of joy ever. For me that is. He never cried too much. He would whimper and that will be either for feeding, poo or wetting his nappy. Otherwise he will sleep happily.

He always had this thinking look. Made me suspect he wants to be those professors who examined me during my viva voce. :) hahahahah Wishful thinking.


I just hope my two boys would grow up to be two good men. Healthy, wealthy and wise.

Two Months Maternity Leave

My two months is almost over. I have but 9 days left of it now. Hmmm... half of me wants to go back to work. The larger half of me is screaming no. :)

I am surprised. I thought I would be gagging to get back to work by now. Yet there is so much to do apart from work. Scary. Who will feed me if I do not work. Gotta shake that idea out of my head.

I enjoy my children and the feeling of being free from management work. I do hate that part of my work to bits. I wish I wish. Where is Dibo the Gift Dragon. "Didi boding dibo dibo ding", there I said it. Now I want my wish. Grrr.... it is only a wish and by the time I get back to work I will be dumped with a mountain of work without an increase in pay for that responsibility. UGH.. I want to puke. Hey I can look forward to playing futsal again. Yahooooo..

I am not back to my sexy self (eyes go inward and laugh). Like yeah right. I have this big podge on my belly. It is different to having had a C-section. I had a podge and a line accross it which I was always afraid to burst. Now I have a Podge and that is it. :) I perfect the muffin top look. Hahahha. I kill me.

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Time for contraceptive

Me and babies.. I love them.. but for myself 2 beautiful boys is enough.

I do not think I can handle anymore at the moment. I adore and appreciate my beloved boys. Yet I do feel like I am slowing down too much with my career. I have to strike that Golden Balance.

So contraception is in the menu this week. Of course you look at all your options and try to pick the one that best suits you and your lifestyle.

The Pill - Pros; I have been on it before. It did not cause any negatives to me. Cons; I am extremely forgetful now and may get pregnant due to forgetfulness. So; not an option.

The Condom - Pros; works well, cheap and cheerful. Cons; hmmm nothing wrong with this one.. just malas (malaise, lazy) hahahha... so not an option since I am lazy.

The IUD - Pros; Cheap, long term (3 years), easy, proven to work 89% of the time. Cons; Painful periods cramps. Can not lose a day of work due to cramps.. I usually have bad ones without IUD.. I heard it gets really painful with it. No go...

The Implant - Pros; Under the skin for 3 years, Period becomes irregular (good I hate period cramps), no forgetting anything. Cons; It is expensive (RM480.00), it is a hormone treatment. May cause depression. But I am good with EQ.. so saying.. my Doc Canal Village used to tell me I was bad at EQ.. but I worked on that Uncle.. so now I can handle it.. :)

So I ended up with The Implant. It sounds so simple, yet it took me weeks to decide. I talked to everyone I can about this. Up to the day I was still deciding between IUD and the Implant. In fact I was thinking of using IUD. Except for the fact that I really have bad periods cramps hence I changed my mind finally to the Implant. This is because I am okay with hormones in my body. :) here I am praying everything will work.

The Implanting procedure was quick. The only pain I felt was the sting of the local anaesthetic. Now I have a bandage on the inside of my left arm. I also have a card to come along with the implant. Not much change.. however I was touchy when I got home due to my perceived ugly hair cut... which MOH said might be due to the implant.. Hmmm don't think so. I was just touchy. I did not like my haircut at first glance.. Neither did I like it at second glance, or the third or the umpteenth time.. I wanted to go chop everything off but I stopped myself. My hair will grow and it would be better in the near future. :) Thanks sis for making me stop from going mad with my hair.

Friday, October 3, 2008

My Strong Little Man

My kiddo loves to hang in tough



imagine that.. he keeps on wanting to go back there again and again.

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Happy Eid Al Fitr Celebrations

Wow it is raya time again. I hope everyone is having a good raya celebration. I am just chilling at home.. too tired. Played with my son most of the day. I need a rest. Yet I wish to eat some raya cookies too..

What I only found out lately is that Malaysia loves Stacy soo much she became the AF6 winner. WOW. Really proud that this gutsy girl from Tuavon had caught the hearts of Malaysians.

When I first saw her perform in Q-ball. I was thinking another really young local girl who should be studying instead. Did not realise that she had it in her to win the big AF. That prooves what little I know. Duh again. But congratulations to the little woman with a big voice.

Oh I gotta go stop my Kiddo from trying to hit MOH. Tah... By the way I am enjoying my maternity break so much. I have become too busy even to post a blog. Hmmm..

I am like a bird - Eagle.. woo hoo..

Your Power Bird is an Eagle
You are spiritual and able to soar to great heights.
You are a true inspiration, and many people look to you for guidance.
And you are quite demanding in relationships... but you're worth it.
People know that you will become even greater than you imagine.

The Keys to Your Life - Shite! truth reverberates.

The Keys to Your Life
Anything good in your life comes from you having the strength to make good decisions.

You know how to assess a situation before you leap into action.

Anything bad in your life comes from fooling yourself or clinging to illusions.

Be strong enough to see the world clearly. Learn from your mistakes.

My Shoe Type - Oh I am common... :)

You Are Sneakers
You are creative, funky, and forward thinking.
You are cool, but you are still approachable.

You are stylish and edgy, but you aren't a slave to fashion.
You tend to put your own spin on trends.

You tend to have a fast paced, busy lifestyle.
Not a lot of people can keep up with you!

You should live: Near nature

You should work: In a job that keeps you on the go

The Sesame Street Personality Quiz - Who would have guessed

You Are Bert
Extremely serious and a little eccentric, people find you lovable - even if you don't love them!

You are usually feeling: Logical - you rarely let your emotions rule you

You are famous for: Being smart, a total neat freak, and maybe just a little evil

How you live your life: With passion, even if your odd passions (like bottle caps and pigeons) are baffling to others